Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: March 23, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to National Crowdfunding and Fintech Association (NCFA)
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Website refers to Fintech Canada, accessible from https://fintechcanada.io
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Country refers to: Ontario, Canada
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any Website or any social network Website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a Website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that Website among its many uses.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information

Types of Data Collected:

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Job title
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data

We collect personal data:

  • From You: for example through our Website when You create an account, when You attend one of our events, or an event hosted at our premises and when You correspond with us; and
  • From third-party sources: including companies or companies with which You are connected and from publicly available resources

As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use, and sharing of Your personal data are subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy) and updates.

When creating an Organization Account, the individual creating the account on behalf of the organization will provide their own contact information (name, email address) and will become the “Administrative User” of the account. Organization Users may also choose to provide Personal Information about themselves in communications with other users through the platform, and in documents, media or other information they upload to the platform.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email for administrative and transactional purposes regarding Your account.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information. You may opt out of receiving all or certain kinds of emails from us by using the “unsubscribe” feature in emails or in the “Preferences” tab of Your account.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Connections You have approved: We may share Your personal information with other users (“Connections”) using this Website upon your approval. You may revoke these Connections at any time in Your account.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case We will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Business Partners: We may share Your information with Our Business Partners (such as Export Canada) to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other Users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy folloWed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Deactivation of Your Account

You can deactivate Your account at any time. If You deactivate Your account, Your profile and listing will not be searchable, We will not send You any communications, and We will delete information from Your account that We do not need to maintain for purposes of audit, data integrity, or fulfilment of legal requirements, as soon as reasonably possible. Be aware that even after You deactivate Your account, copies of Your information may still be available if Your information has been shared with others and they have copied or stored it. Your information will also remain on our backups for a period of time.

Location for Collection, Processing and Storage of Information

At the date of publication of this policy our servers are located in North America and therefore Your Personal Information and Sensitive Information will reside on and be processed on servers located in North America. We may choose to move the location of our servers at any time, and accordingly the location in which Your information will reside and be processed may change in future without any prior notification to You.

Cookie Policy

All Websites of NCFA (including https://fintechcanada.io use cookies, i.e., Google Analytics for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on Your computer to keep track of Your visit to the Website and Your preferences; as You move betWeen pages, and sometimes to save settings betWeen visits. Cookies help the builders of Websites gather statistics about how often people visit certain areas of the site and help in tailoring Websites to be more useful and user-friendly. For more information on cookies, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Website (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/technology/online-privacy-tracking-cookies/cookies/) for a thorough and detailed description of the purpose and usage of cookies and information on how to control and delete cookies from Your browser.

How are cookies used on this Website?

  • The cookies We store on NCFA Websites are used to:
  • Track the number, and type of visits to the Website, and its pages
  • For us to determine which parts of the site are working Well, and which need improvement, store Your preferences, for screen layouts, including Your preferred language and country, gather statistics on the number of users and their usage patterns, improve the speed and performance of the Website pages. Third party cookies and partners Occasionally We will use third-party plug-ins and components to improve the user’s experience. These components may also use cookies for similar purposes. Neither the third party nor NCFA has access to any data collected by the other via cookies.

Deleting Cookies

You may opt-out of cookies (and the use of this Website) at any time, by deleting the cookies that Were set by the site. Deleting cookies can be done via the settings of Your internet browser and delete all cookies. To find how to manage and delete cookies, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Website (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/technology/online-privacy-tracking-cookies/cookies/)

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other Websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us by email: info@ncfacanada.org